Privacy Policy

Introduction

ANS takes data protection seriously and ensuring the privacy of our website visitors is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any Personal Information we may collect when you visit our website or complete a Marketing Event feedback form. It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about how we use your Personal Information. In using our website or by registering for any of the services we offer through it you are accepting that you understand your Personal Information may be used by us in the manner described below.

Review

We review our policies regularly and any changes will be posted on this page. This Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated in February 2018.

Links with Other Websites

This Privacy Policy relates to any personal information you have provided to us via the ANS website. Any links from our site to other websites are provided purely for your convenience and do not imply endorsement by us of the content or provider.

Information Collected & How We Use It

When you access or sign up to any of ANS’s services including newsletters, bulletins, competitions, webinars, job applications, etc., or provide Marketing Event feedback, we may collect and process personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address (your Personal Data).

We will store and use your Personal Data for purposes such as administering and maintaining our relationship with you (legally referred to as “legitimate interest”), providing services or information requested by you, providing you with further information about our products and services, and for auditing usage of our website.

Marketing

We may occasionally contact you with information we think may be of interest to you such as new products and services, details of events or competitions hosted by ANS. These e-mails may contain links to our marketing systems so we can keep track of the success of our marketing campaigns. If you prefer not to receive promotional material from us, please email us at marketingteam@ansgroup.co.uk and you will be unsubscribed from receiving such material.

Recruitment

PRIVACY NOTICE – Job Applicants

Data controller: ANS Group of Synergy House, Manchester Science Park, Manchester M15 6SY “ANS Group “.

Data protection officer: dataprotection@ansgroup.co.uk or Data Protection Officer, ANS Group of Synergy House, Manchester Science Park, Manchester M15 6SY

As part of any recruitment process, ANS Group collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. ANS Group is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does ANS Group collect?

ANS Group collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which ANS Group needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • equal opportunities monitoring information including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation and religion or belief;
  • information about your criminal record; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

ANS Group may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or equal opportunities monitoring forms, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

ANS Group may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in management systems and on other IT systems (including our recruitment database).

Why does ANS Group process personal data?

ANS Group needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

In some cases, ANS Group needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

ANS Group has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows ANS Group to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. ANS Group may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

ANS Group may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. It may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. ANS Group processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, ANS Group is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where ANS Group seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, ANS Group may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. ANS Group will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the legal team and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers, directors, and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

If your application for employment is successful and ANS Group makes you an offer of employment, ANS Group will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

We may disclose information about you and your contact details to (i) companies within the ANS Group  for the purposes of considering other opportunities which may exist for you within the ANS Group  and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement; and (ii) in the event that ANS Group undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information ANS Group hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party for the purposes of and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement, “ANS Group” means any company or other entity in which ANS’s ultimate holding company, Project Mountain Holdco Limited owns (directly or indirectly) more than 50% of the issued share capital. For the sake of clarity this also includes UKFast.net Limited.

ANS Group may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (for example with a court order or obligations in accordance with applicable law).

How does ANS Group protect data?

ANS Group takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Employees are restricted in their ability to, but not limited to, access any other departments’ database; print documents, save work onto USBs. ANS Group also adopts a Data Protection Policy in line with UK Data protection Act 2018 which incorporates the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For how long does ANS Group keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, ANS Group will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process for legal / audit reasons.

At the end of the 12 month period (if you have not provided consent under the successive paragraph or not engaged with meaningful contact with us during this period) your data shall be deleted or destroyed.

During that period if you have not already done so as part of the application process (or have not engaged with meaningful contact with us during that period):

  • we may seek your consent to keep your data on file for a further 24 months to be able to contact you should an appropriate ANS Group vacancy arise.

You can change your mind and withdraw such consent at any time.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require ANS Group to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require ANS Group to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where ANS Group is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer, contact details as shown above.

If you believe that ANS Group has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to ANS Group during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, ANS Group may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Disclosure

Your Personal Data will not normally be disclosed to third parties except for instances where that is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you or we are obliged or permitted to do so by law. We will not sell, resell, lease or license your Personal Data to any third parties but we may share it with our service providers, but only then for the specific services they provide to ANS.

Use Outside the European Union

It is highly unlikely that we will transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA. If for any unforeseen circumstances this becomes necessary, ANS will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that any Personal Information transferred outside the EEA will be treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Security

ANS has policies and technical measures in place to safeguard and protect your Personal Information against unauthorised disclosure, accidental loss, and improper use. The internet, however, is not completely secure and although we will do our utmost to protect your Personal Information whilst in our care, the transmission of your data to us is done so at your own risk.

Your Rights

You have a right of access to Personal Information ANS may hold about you, to have inaccurate information about you corrected and to request that we stop using your Personal Data for marketing purposes by removing it from our systems. Personal Data Access requests (Subject Access requests under Data Protection law) should be put in writing and addressed to the Data Protection Officer in the ANS Business Assurance team at the address below.

Contact Information

If you have any comments or questions about our data protection and privacy practices please contact dataprotection@ansgroup.co.uk or send a letter to the Data Protection Officer, Business Assurance Team at ANS Group Limited, Synergy House, Manchester Science Parks, Manchester, M15 6SY.